Cause all that matters here is passing the Oracle 1z0-882 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of 1z0-882 Oracle Certified Professional, MySQL 5.6 Developer exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Testking 1z0-882 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

Q1. Which three statement types can be prepared?

A. LOAD DATA INFILE

B. CREATE TABLE

C. CREATE VIEW

D. ALTER VIEW

E. CALL

Answer: B,C,E

Explanation: http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.6/en/sql-syntax-prepared-statements.html


Q2. Which condition must be true in order that a view is considered updateable?

A. The user must have the UPDATE or DELETE privilege for the underlying table.

B. There must be a subquery in the WHERE clause that refers to a table in the FROM clause.

C. There must be a one-to-one relationship between the rows in the view and the rows in the underlying table.

D. The view must only refer to literal values.

Answer: C

Explanation: Reference:http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/view-updatability.html(first para)


Q3. In MYSQL 5.6 you have the table t1: CREATE TABLE t1 (

id int unsigned NOT NULL PRIMARY key) ENGINE = InnoDB; There are two connections to the server. They execute in this order:

Connection 1> SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL REPEATABLE READ;

Connection 1> START TRANSACTION;

Connection 1> SELECT * FROM t1 WHERE id =1; Connection 2> TRUNCATE TABLE t1;

What happens to the TRUNCATE TABLE command in connection 2?

A. It immediately proceeds and causes an implicit commit of the transaction in connection1.

B. It runs concurrently with the transaction in connection 1 as each connection has its own view of the data in the t1 table.

C. It blocks waiting for a metadata lock until the transaction in connection 1 ends.

D. It blocks waiting for a table lock until the transaction in connection 1 ends.

Answer: C


Q4. Which statement describes the process of normalizing databases?

A. All text is trimmed to fit into the appropriate fields. Capitalization and spelling errors are corrected.

B. Redundant tables are combined into one larger table to simplify the schema design.

C. Numeric values are checked against upper and lower accepted bounds. All text is purged of illegal characters.

D. Columns that contain repeating data values are split into separate tables to reduce item duplication.

E. Indexes are created to improve query performance. The data of types of columns are adjusted to use the smallest allocation.

Answer: D


Q5. Which two Functions can be used in a C program to retrieve information about warning?

A. mysql_info

B. mysql_error

C. mysql_warning_count

D. mysql_errno

Answer: A,C

Explanation: http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.6/en/c-api-function-overview.html


Q6. A SELECT statement without an ORDER BY clause return some rows. Which statement is always true about the order of the returned results?

A. The results are in ascending order.

B. The results are in descending order.

C. The results are in the order inserted.

D. The results are not in a set order.

Answer: C

Explanation: Reference: http://www.postgresql.org/docs/8.2/static/sql-select.html#SQL-ORDERBY


Q7. Examine this table that contains over two million rows of data:

CREATE TABLE ‘news_feed’ (

.id’bigint (20) NOT NULL AUTO _INCREMENT,

.news _sources_id’varchar (11) NOT NULL,

.dataline’ datetime NOT NULL,

.headline’ varchar (256) NOT NULL,

.story’ text NOT NULL,.tag varchar (32768) DEFAULT NULL, PRIMARY KEY (‘id’)

KEY ‘dateline’ ( ‘dateline’)

)

Examine this query that returns 332 rows of date:

SELECT *

FROM news_feed

WHERE DATE(dateline)= ‘2013-01-01’

Which change would show the greatest improvement in the response time of the query?

A. Use the LIKE operator:

SELECT . . .WHERE dateline LIKE ‘2013-10-01&’

B. USE the DATEDIFF function:

SELECT . . . WHERE DATEDIFF (dateline, ‘2013-01-01’) = 0

C. Use numeric equivalents for comparing the two dates:

SELECT. . .WHERE MOD(UNIX_TIMESTAMP (dateline), 86400 =UNIX_TIMESTAMP (‘2013-01-01’)

D. Use a date range comparison:

SELECT . . . WHERE dateline >= ‘2013-01’ and dateline < ‘2013-01-02’

Answer: D


Q8. You are connected to a MySQL server and using a prepared statement. You accidentally exit your session.

What will happen if you log back in to use your prepared statement?

A. The statement exists, but will need to be deallocated and re-created.

B. The statement exists, but the user variables need to be redefined.

C. The statement can be used, if the MySQL server hasn’t been restarted.

D. The statement no longer exists.

Answer: A

Explanation: Reference:http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/sql-syntax-prepared-statements.html


Q9. You have a database ‘dev’ that contains 15 tables, all of which use the CHARACTER SET ‘utfs’ and the COLLATION ‘utfs_general_ci’.

You perform the command:

ALTER DATABASE ‘dev’ CHARACTER SET =’latin’ COLLATION=’latin1’_swedish_ci’ What is the result?

A. You get an error because database are not allowed to have CHARACTER SET or COLLATION attributes.

B. You get an error because the settings for CHARACTER SET and COLLATION attributes do not match the settings for the tables inside the database.

C. You get an error while trying to change from a more inclusive CHARACTER SET like ‘utfs to a less’ inclusive CHARACTER SET like ‘latin’.

D. You get an error because changes to the CHARACTER SET or COLLATION attribute can happen only for empty databases.

E. The statement succeeds and new tables created in this database use the new settings as their default values.

F. The statement succeeds and all of the tables inside the database are converted to user the new settings.

Answer: E


Q10. Consider the my_table table with two integer columns, a and b, and the contents as shown; Mysql > SELECT a, b FROM my_table;

1 row in set result of this query? SELECT a—b

FROM my_table;

A. 0

B. 2

C. 4

D. An error message

Answer: A